USA insurance company

In 1752, Benjamin Franklin founded the first American insurance company as Philadelphia Contributionship in USA. In 1820, there were 17 stock life insurance companies in the state of New York, many of which would subsequently fail. Between 1870 and 1872, 33 US life insurance companies failed, in part fueled by bad practices and incidents such as the Great Chicago Fire of 1871. 3,800 property-liability and 2,270 life insurance companies were operating in the United States by 1989.

This Top 20 U.S. Property & Casualty Insurance Companies directory is based on research data from rating agency A.M. Best.

Listing the top property and casualty insurance companies in the United States, this directory provides a simple way to analyse the top P&C insurance companies in the U.S.

The property and casualty insurance groups featured are ranked by net premiums written in 2019.

Here are the:

Best USA insurance company:

RankingP/C insurance company name2019 Net premiums written (US $ 000)% change from previous year
1State Farm Group65,100,455-0.6
2Berkshire Hathaway Ins53,754,7637.9
3Progressive Ins Group37,578,68915.2
4Allstate Ins Group34,036,4675.4
5Liberty Mutual Ins Cos32,268,3791.4
6Travelers Group27,214,0835.5
7USAA Group22,981,3396.9
8Chubb INA Group18,249,079-6.7
9Nationwide Group17,992,806-0.8
10American Intl Group (AIG)14,826,8881.5
11Farmers Ins Group14,493,5573.3
12Hartford Ins Group11,871,2513.2
13Amer Family/Main Street America Grp11,841,6504.3
14Auto-Owners Ins Group8,585,8307.4
15Fairfax Financial (USA) Group7,632,6269.8
16Erie Ins Group7,478,3905.5
17Tokio Marine US PC Group7,083,6995.2
18CNA Ins Cos6,953,5305.9
19Munich-American Hldg Corp Cos6,639,450-2.5
20W. R. Berkley Ins Group6,131,3387.1

Prudential Financial was the largest insurance company in the United States in 2019, with total assets amounting to just over 940 billion U.S. dollars. Berkshire Hathaway and Metlife secured second and third place, respectively.

Top 10 Global Insurance Companies By Revenues, 2020 (1)

(US$ millions)

RankCompanyRevenuesCountryIndustry
1Berkshire Hathaway$245,510United StatesProperty/casualty
2Ping An Insurance191,509ChinaLife/health
3China Life Insurance144,589ChinaLife/health
4Allianz136,173GermanyLife/health
5AXA128,011FranceLife/health
6Japan Post Holdings110,561JapanLife/health
7Assicurazioni Generali97,129ItalyLife/health
8People’s Insurance Co. of China84,290China Property/casualty
9State Farm78,898United StatesProperty/casualty
10Nippon Life Insurance76,984JapanLife/health

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top